All about the EB-5 Visas

When a person is an investor, he or she has various options. There are High Yield Real Estate Investments,there are High Yield Texas Real Estate Investments, High Yield Private equity fund and so many more options which are available which provide High Returns for Accredited investors.

However, if a person wants to go in for the EB-5 VISA Program, there are certain conditions that he or she must fulfill.

They should invest $1 million in non TEA or $500,000 in TEA area which have a population of 20,000 or more and has an unemployment rate of 150 percent more than the national average. They need to be able to create full time jobs for atleast 10 Americans.

High Yield Real Estate Investments

As a result of such investments, the investor and his family is given various benefits. These benefits include :

  1. Getting a green card in around 4-6 months upon submission of this EB-5 application. There is also permanent residency that can be obtained for the investor, their spouse as well as the children who are unmarried and below the age of 21. They can then become citizens of the US in 5 years after getting the permanent resident status. These do not have quota systems and so there is no backlogs. The investor and the immediate family has no restrictions on entry or exit to and from the United States. They do not need sponsors and they do not even need a continuous presence in the United States.
  2. If they have a regional center then they do not need to even manage day to day affairs and the investor can choose how much he or she wants to be involved in the project. There is no language skills or business experience which is necessary and they can work, live, study and retire anywhere in the United States.